Carnival Entry Information

Carnival Entry  

  North Petherton list of Entries 2018  
  Trade and Promotional     
1 BERRYS COACHES BERRYS COACHES Taunton
2 WOOKEY HOLE CAVES WOOKEY HOLE CAVES Wells
3 ROCK CHOIR ROCK CHOIR Burnham-on-Sea & Bridgwater
4 The Breeze  THE BREEZE  Bristol
5 Carnivals in Somerset Promotions Project  CISPP carnival van Castle Cary
  Open Tableau Class 1  
7 Wills C.C. GETTYSBURG Bridgwater
8 Centurion C.C.  FROZEN KINGDOM Bridgwater
9 Oasis C.C. CHRONICLES OF INDIANA  Frome
10 Gemini C.C. P.T. BARNUM Ilminster
11 Huckyduck C.C. ONE FOR THE ROAD Coleford
12 King William C.C. NO MANS LAND Glastonbury
14 Pentathlon C.C. DAY OF THE DEAD North Petherton
  Open Feature Class 3  
16 Cavaliers C.C. AMAZONIA Bridgwater
17 Renegades C.C. GANESH’S JOURNEY HOME Bridgwater
18 Highwayman C.C. DEAD INSIDE Shepton Mallet
19 Griffens C.C. STORM Bridgwater
20 Masqueraders C.C. SERGEANT DE WATERLOO – MASTER OF THE HOUSE Meare
21 Crusaders C.C. SURF’S UP Bridgwater 
22 Globe C.C. CAPTAIN MORGAN’S REVENGE Wells
23 Harlequin C.C. THE GREATEST SHOW Ilminster
24 Ramblers C.C. BARNUM’S PARADE Bridgwater
25 Marketeers C.C. CONSIDER YOURSELF (DICKENSIAN) Bridgwater
26 Vagabonds C.C.  FIESTA DE LOS TOROS Bridgwater 
27 Gremlins C.C.  HIGHWAY TO HELL Bridgwater 
28 British Flag C.C. VOODOO HACK Bridgwater
  Optional Feature Class 3A  
29 Otters C.C. LAST RIDE Ottery St Mary
30 Sid Vale C.C. BOLLYWOOD Sidford
31 Eclipse C.C. MHUSIKA Chard
32 Gorgons C.C. ENGINE ROOM Wells
33 Wick C.C.  SHENG XIAO ( CHINESE NEW YEAR )  Glastonbury 
34 Lime Kiln C.C. OUTLAWS’ CREEK Bridgwater
35 Bridgwater YMCA C.C. SING SING SING Bridgwater
36 Shambles C.C. BACK TO THE 80s Shepton Mallet 
27 Mendip Vale C.C. THE WINDMILL CLUB (MOULIN ROUGE) Wells
38 Cobra C.C.  GLACIES BELLATOR Wells
39 Aliens C.C. WONDERLAND Midsomer Norton
  Local Feature Class 4  
41 Toppers C.C.  NAMASTE INDIA North Petherton 
42 Westonzoyland C.C. WONDERLAND Westonzoyland
  Comic Feature Open Class 5  
43 Just George’s C.C. I WANT TO BE SUPERHERO Sturminster Newton
44 Storm C.C. TRAVELLING CIRCUS Shaftesbury
45 Mardons C.C. LAUGHING GNOMES Midsomer Norton 
46 Newmarket C.C. WHERE’S WEE WILLY? Bridgwater 
47 One + One C.C. AFRO CIRCUS Ilminster
48 Luckington C.C. E.T ON TOR Kilmersdon
49 Nunsford Nutters BATTLE OF PORTALOO Colyton
50 Poppe Inne C.C. ITSY BITSY South Chard
  Juvenile Tableau/Feature Class 6  
52 Marina Sydenham J.C.C. GRAFFITI  #VILLAINS Bridgwater
53 South Brent C.C. BE OUR GUEST South Brent
54 Hillview J.C.C. THE SPOOK RETURNS Burnham on sea
  Adult/Mixed Waling Groups (6-25 Persons) Class 7  
56 RJ C.C. DOG’N’IT Wells
57 Bridgwater Belles GYPSY FLAIR Bridgwater
58 Zem C.C. DIWALI – FESTIVAL OF LIGHT Chard
59 Make You Laugh C.C.  SANTAS RAVING PARTY  Bridgwater
60 Xtreme C.C. TWISTED CIRCUS Ilminster
61 Fantasy C.C. WAY OUT WEST Bridgwater
62 Wilfs C.C. THE WILFS PRESENT BALLET AWFUL AT ‘THIRTY’… Bridgwater
  Juvenile Waking Groups (6-25 Persons) Class 8  
63 Rhythm Fever C.C. UMBRELLA  Meare
64 Crusader Cubs SHARKS UP Bridgwater
  Adult, Juvenile or Mixed Walking Groups Class 9  
66 Luggs C.C. BATMAN CHARACTERS Exeter
67 Just Peachy C.C. SHINTO Bridgwater
68 Bubbles C.C. CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG Honiton
69 A.B.C HEN PARTY Frome
71 Smandys C.C. BEDOUIN  Radstock
  Adult, Juvenile or mixed Pairs Class 10  
72 A & A C.C. SKULLDUGGERY   II Axminster
73 The Shepherd Family C.C. DRUM MAJOR AND MINOR Portsmouth
74 Dee Gees C C THIS IS US Shaftesbury
75 Matman Studios ANTMAN & THE WASP Bridgwater
  Adult Single Masquerader Class 11  
70 Barry Sedgebeer THE GREATEST SHOWMAN Bridgwater
76 Dave Arney ONCE UPON A STORYTIME Taunton
77 Judy Williams SHADES OF AUTUMN Ilminster
78 Philip Hutter OLAF  Bridgwater 
79 Tracy Cook BUTTERFLY DREAMS Wincanton
80 Richard Palmer CHARLE CHAPLIN Weston Super Mare
81 Bubbles C.C. (Emily Miller) TRULY SCRUMPTIOUS Honiton
82 Spirit C.C. CAN CAN CAN  Yeovil
83 The Academy of Carnival (Adam Cox) .WINTER WIZARDRY Glastonbury
84 The Academy of Carnival (Simon Jackson) INTERGALATIC CIRCUS OF WONDER Glastonbury
85 The Academy of Carnival (Andy Tizzard) ANGEL DELIGHT Glastonbury
  Juvenile Single Masquerader Class 12  
88 Ethan Pickersgill  THE GREATEST ‘CROWMAN’  Glastonbury 
89 Samvantra Juniors  THE QUEEN Bridgwater
90 Izzy Wheeler THE MAD SCIENTIST Gurney Slade
91 Lotty Wheeler FRUIT BAT Gurney Slade
92 The Academy of Carnival (Kai Newbery) LITTLE CHIEF Glastonbury
  Class of those with Disabilities  Class 15  
94 The Academy of Carnival (Mike Daniells) PC M1KE Glastonbury
95 Stardust Carnivals and Entertainments (Chipmunks C.C.)  CELEBRATING 250 YEARS OF CIRCUS – THE GREATEST SHOWMEN Monkton Heathfield
  as at 10th October    

The formal entry process for our Carnival  opened on

1st July 2018,  but closed on 1st September 2018

Don’t forget to download our Trophy/Prize list 

https://docs.wixstatic.com/ugd/e4bae2_0870f898e24c467189470270b60b57fd.pdf

If you have any queries on entering our Carnival please contact  

our Carnival Entries Co-ordinator   Brian Perren  via his email  brian.npcc@yahoo.co.uk

Those considering building a cart are STRONGLY advised to read and follow the advice contained in the local Constabulary’s VSO information and guidance and the agreed Somerset County Carnival handbook which you can find by following this link;

https://www.avonandsomerset.police.uk/advice/vehicles-and-roads/vehicle-special-order-for-carnivals/

These give an outline of the law and advice in respect of vehicles and trailers being used during a carnival procession.

If you need to comply and don’t then we will not allow you to enter our procession.